Former Graduate Students

PH.D. STUDENTS

2011-2018
Year Student Name Thesis Title Advisor
2018 Ben M. Frieman U-Pb and Lu-Hf LA-ICP-MS detrital zircon and structural investigations in the Abitibi subprovince, Canada, with implications for Archean geodynamic processes and deformation behavior along gold-bearing, crustal-scale faults Y. Kuiper
2017 Wesley Hall Geochronology, magnetic lithostratigraphy, and the tectonostratigraphic evolution of the late Meso- to Neoproterozoic Ghanzi Basin in Botswana and Namibia, and implications for copper-silver mineralization in the Kalahari Copperbelt M. Hitzman and Y. Kuiper
Subaru Tsuruoka The evolution of hydrothermal fluids from the deep porphyry environment to the shallow epithermal environment T. Monecke
2015 Tom Meuzelaar Hydrothermal alteration of carbonaceous mudstones hosting the Eskay Creek Au deposit, British Columbia T. Monecke
Ryan Taylor Orogenic gold formation and tectonic evolution of the Grass Valley gold district and temporal correlations of gold deposits in California T. Monecke
2013 Eric Anderson Aeromagnetic signature of the geology and mineral resources near the Pebble porphyry Cu-Au-Mo deposit, southwest Alaska W. Zhou
David W. Broughton Geology and ore deposits of the Central African Copperbelt M. Hitzman
Julie Leibold Geochemistry and mineralogy of the alteration halo associated with the Three Crow roll-front uranium deposit, Nebraska, USA T. Monecke and R. Wendlandt
Jessica Matthews The impact of accessory minerals on the distribution of trace elements in the continental crust: An integrated petrologic and phase equilibria modeling study of migmatites N. Kelly
John Woodhead Geology and geophysics of the Zambian Copperbelt M. Hitzman
2012 Sophie Hancock Geology and geohydrology of the Lost Creek roll front uranium deposit, Wyoming M. Hitzman
Elizabeth Holley The Veladero high-sulfidation epithermal Au-Ag deposit, Argentina: Volcanic stratigraphy, alteration, mineralization, and quartz paragenesis T. Monecke
Gloria Lopez The El Espino iron copper gold district, Costal Cordillera of Central Chile M. Hitzman
2011 Garth Graham Origin of base metal mineralization at the Sheep Creek Cu-Co deposit, Montana M. Hitzman

 

2001-2010
Year Student Name Thesis Title Advisor
2010 Richard K. Glanzman Application of field portable X-ray fluorescence to the mining industry L.G. Closs
Jeanette McGill Competitive long-run platinum group metal production from the Eastern Limb, Bushveld complex, South Africa M. Hitzman
2007 Khiyam Ahmad Alzughoul Mineralization at the Calumet Mountain skarn system, North Salida, Central Colorado M. Hitzman and G. Holden
2006 Paul J. Bartos Innovation in the mining industry through time M. Hitzman

 

 

M.SC. STUDENTS

P.M. MINERAL EXPLORATION STUDENTS

2011-present
Year Student Name Advisor
2018 Patrick Scott T. Monecke
Matthew Siegel T. Monecke
Jon Stacey T. Monecke
2017 Caleb Engle T. Monecke
Mark Raimo T. Monecke
2016 Denis Alp E. Holley
Bridgette M. Miller E. Holley
Jacob Smith A. Gysi
2015 Ambyr Douglass E. Holley
Maxwell Hain E. Holley
Nathan Loesch E. Holley
Shawn Lopez E. Holley
Brandon Meehl E. Holley
David Peake E. Holley
2014 Peter Brice Y. Kuiper
Johanna Cervera Acosta E. Holley
Tsolmon Gonchig E. Holley
John Meyer E. Holley
Mark Mikos E. Holley
Jamison Ricks T. Monecke
Edy Teodoro Vásquez E. Holley
2013 Pamela Lagrava Zamorano E. Holley
2012 Enrique A. Chait Molina T. Monecke
Judith Hughes M. Hitzman
Michael Lobato T. Monecke
Kari L. Oakman T. Monecke
Amelia T. Sterling T. Monecke
2011 Matthew L. Cunningham T. Monecke
Efrain Ugarte Zarate T. Monecke
2005-2010
Year Student Name Advisor
2010 Younus O. Afzali L.G. Closs
Ho Cheol Shin M. Hitzman
Rebecca Klein T. Monecke
2007 Cassaundra Cornett L.G. Closs
Laura Slattery L.G. Closs
2006 Luciana Ayala L.G. Closs
Manuel Padilla L.G. Closs
2005 Dean Turner L.G. Closs